At Panaga we actively seek out and recruit education professionals who are highly qualified, dedicated and committed to their work.    Panaga teachers are experienced in international education and support our students to learn and grow within a caring and supportive community.  

Although our student body can often change - with new students joining us at any time of the school year - many of our staff are well established and have an average length of service of 5+ years.

Teaching & Admin Staff
Learning Support Assitants
Maintenance Staff

Our Staff

'We saw an impressive range of teaching strategies well matched to children's needs and learning preferences....teachers spend a significant amount of time preparing for lessons and thinking through which techniques will best engage and meet the needs of the children.....strategies used ensure that ownership of the learning process sits very firmly with children..'    WCL Learning Focus Review 2015

 

Principal - Cindy Bin Tahal

Rampayoh & Mendaram Building

Deputy Principal - Donna Bonham-Russell (Early Years)

                                        Claire Richmond  (Rampayoh)

Administration - 
Zurimah Binti Jumat (Admin Support)

Hannah Zakaria (LSA)

Pre Nursery

Teachers:

Shelagh Green

LSAs:

Norain Abdullah

Najwa Liza @ Aliza Stony

Atika Abu Bakar

Cecelia Luta

Lee Siew Sung

Nora Hannie

Irah Radie

Nursery

Teachers:

Louise Ramsden (Year Leader)

Alexandra Stanley

LSAs:

Hjh Hasibah Hj Hasdan

DK Diyana @ Dee

Rafika @ Sarah Metusin

Aziela Seruji

Liyana Abd Rahman

Nur Raihana

Jillian Wong

(Helper)

Solma Empaling

ANT

Rachel Marsden (EAL)

Surayati Sidup (EAL)

Mia France (SEN)

Nurashikin Hamdan @ Nora (LSA)

Specialist

Damian Brady (DE)

Melissa Sim (PE)

Sarah Hutson (Music)

Menno De Jong (Music)
 

NTC

Menno De Jong

Library LSA

Rozy Joebit

Primary One

Teachers:

Amy Walters (Year Leader)

Rachel McKay

LSAs:

Ayen Rosli

Abigail Foo Yen

Melanie Linggang

Ahsha Hamdani

Aisyah Syazwani

Fiqah Zaini

Wani Hj Suut

Norazmina Mahmud

Primary Two

Teachers:

Emma Smith Fulton 

(Acting Year Leader)

Alison Haggett

Georgina Hunter

LSAs:

Khairina Effendy

Jonifer Josep

Norhayati Md Zaini

Mimi Ali

Thuraiya Metusin

Primary Three

Teachers:

Laura Wilson (Year Leader)

Suzanne Jones

Gina Creaton

LSAs:

Jesmin Liew

Zubaidah Adnin

Joanna Josep

Milia Abdullah

Teraja & Melilas Building

Deputy Principal - Perminder Sanghera (Teraja)

Acting Deputy Principal - Danni Cairns (Melilas)

Administration - 
Jalinah Ali (Senior Admin Support)

Cyla Ahmad (School Business Lead)

Hasmah Salleh (Admin Support)

Koo Mee Yin (LSA)

Primary Four

Teachers:

Jo Marshall (Year Leader)

Hayley Saunders
Sonia Warren

LSAs:

Azira Md Azlani

Hakimah Hj Adris

Haniza Hj Basri

Primary Five

Teachers:

Daniel Johnston (Year Leader)

Tania Mehlhopt 

Charlotte Isherwood

LSAs:

Rose Kamariah

Jessyana Ak Sebau

Siti Mariam Masayu

Primary Six

Teachers:

Katrina Bannister (Year Leader)

Maura Murphy

Rosie Hawkins

LSAs:

Laila Khairul Anuar

Nurul Halifah Husaini

Primary Seven

Teachers:

Danni Cairns (Year Leader)

Steven McCready

LSAs:

Magdeline Chow

Nisah Hj Lamat

Middle Years  M1

 

Tutors:

Neil Lynch

Stephanie Straatman

LSAs:

Nisa Ramlee

Lynbeth Christian

Dorothy Wong

Middle Years M2

 

Tutors:

Josie Kidd

Peta Gleeson

LSAs:

Nisa Ramlee

Dorothy Wong

Science

Simon Young

Paul Creaton

Sharifah Khadizah (LSA)

DT/ART

Josie Kidd 

Zaim Hj Yussoff (LSA)

ENGLISH

Amanda Russell

Peta Gleeson

HUMANITIES

Peta Gleeson

SEN

Koo Mee Yin

Filah Awg Besar

ANT

Rachel Marsden 

Mia France

Specialist

Neil Lynch (DE)

Nathan Edwards (PE)

Melissa Sim (PE)

Sarah Hutson (Music)
Menno De Jong (Music)

Salbiah Latip (Bahasa)

Stephanie Straatman (MFL)

Donovan Dolamit

NTC

Christianne Samsom

Library LSA

Tessa K Salim

© 2016 by Panaga School

Maintenance Staff