top of page

Our Staff

DSC_8768-2a1
DSC_8741_a1
DSC_8702_a
DSC_8712aa

At Panaga we actively seek out and recruit education professionals who are highly qualified, dedicated and committed to their work.    Panaga teachers are experienced in international education and support our students to learn and grow within a caring and supportive community.  

Our student body changes regularly, due to the timing of expatriate parent contracts. New students often join us at any time of the school year. 75% of our teaching staff are well established and have an average length of service of 4+ years. 

"The school can be proud of the Middle Years provision they have created for students, crucially allowing them two years extra to mature and prepare themselves for the more formal phase of their learning." - Independent Education Consultant, Middle Years Learning Review, October 2019

"The school has a faculty of high-quality professionals that can make a difference to international education and students that are motivated and eager to learn." - Independent Education Consultant School Review, January 2020

 
Principal - Brian Platts

Rampayoh & Mendaram Building

Deputy Principal - Donna Bonham-Russell

Administration - 
Zurimah Binti Jumat (Admin Support)

Donovan Dolamit (Technical Administrator)
Hannah Zakaria (Admin Support)

Pre Nursery

Teachers:

Shelagh Green

LSAs:

Norain Abdullah

Lee Siew Sung

Atika Abu Bakar

Najwa Liza @ Aliza Stony

Irah Radie

Nursery

Teachers:

Louise Ramsden (Middle Leader)

LSAs:

Aziela Seruji

Cecelia Luta

DK Diyana @ Dee

Nora Hannie

(Helper)

Solma Empaling

Primary One

Teachers:

Amy Walters (Middle Leader)

Alex Stanley

LSAs:

Aisyah Syazwani

Melanie Linggang

Ahsha Hamdani

Hjh Hasibah Hasdan

Nurazmina Mahmud (Floater)

Primary Two

Teachers:

Samantha Bradfield (Middle Leader)

LSAs:

Khairina Effendy

Ayen Rosli

Nurazmina Mahmud (Floater)

Primary Three

Teachers:

Emma Umo-Okoro (Middle Leader)

Kane Gorman

LSAs:

Joanna Josep

Mimi Ali

Zubaidah Adnin

ANT

Mia France (Lead Teacher)

Surayati Sidup

Katya Kuruch

Claire Stevens 

Rafika @ Sarah Metusin

Fiqah Zaini

Specialist

Melissa Sim (PE)

Sarah Hutson (Music)

Adam Bennett (DE)
 

NTC

Stephanie Straatman

Library

Rozy Joebit

Teraja & Melilas Building

Deputy Principal Teraja - Aimee Boase
Deputy Principal Melilas - Mandy Russell

Administration - 
Cyla Ahmad (School Business Lead)
Jalinah Ali (Senior Admin Support)

Hasmah Salleh (Admin Support)
Koo Mee Yin (Admin LSA)

Primary Four

Teachers:

Suzi Jones (MiddleLeader)

Tania Mehlhopt

LSAs:

Hakimah Hj Adris

Liyana Abd Rahman

Magdeline Chow (P4/P5F)

Primary Five

Teachers:

Daniel Johnston (Middle Leader)

Angela Bannett

LSAs:

Jessyana Ak Sebau

Azira Md Azlani

Laila Khairul Anuar (P5/P6F)

Primary Six

Teachers:

Gina Creaton

Sonia Warren

LSAs:

Nurul Halifah
Jonifer Josep

Rose Kamariah (P5/P6F)

Primary Seven

Teachers:

Danni Cairns (Middle Leader)

Steven McCready

LSAs:

Haniza Hj Basri

Milia Buma

Tutors:

Peta Gleeson

Matthew Fagg

Christianne Samsom

Simon Young

Paul Creaton

Stephen Coates

Stephanie Straatman

LSAs:

Lynbeth Christian

Dorothy Wong

Hj Mohd Zaim

Sharifah Khadizah

Nisa Ramlee

Jesmin Liew

Middle Years 

ANT

Mia France

Oorna Bandyopadhyay

Duckyoung Becker

Filah Awg Besar (LSA)

Thuraiya Metusin

Elizawee @ Ruby Binti Datang

NTC

Christianne Samsom
Jesmin Liew (LSA)

Library

Tessa Salim

Specialist

Adam Bennett (DE)

Nathan Edwards (PE)

Melissa Sim (PE)

Sarah Hutson (Music)

Salbiah Latip (Bahasa)

Kailene Kashfi (Mandarin)

Stephanie Straatman (MFL)

Karachi Atiya (Drama)

bottom of page