Our Staff

DSC_0054''a Teachers
DSC_0048''a LSA
DSC_0038''a Metainance Staff

At Panaga we actively seek out and recruit education professionals who are highly qualified, dedicated and committed to their work.    Panaga teachers are experienced in international education and support our students to learn and grow within a caring and supportive community.  

Our student body changes regularly, due to the timing of expatriate parent contracts. New students often join us at any time of the school year. 75% of our teaching staff are well established and have an average length of service of 4+ years. 

"The school can be proud of the Middle Years provision they have created for students, crucially allowing them two years extra to mature and prepare themselves for the more formal phase of their learning." - Independent Education Consultant, Middle Years Learning Review, October 2019

"The school has a faculty of high-quality professionals that can make a difference to international education and students that are motivated and eager to learn." - Independent Education Consultant School Review, January 2020

 

Principal - Cindy Bin Tahal

Rampayoh & Mendaram Building

Deputy Principal Early Years - Donna Bonham-Russell
Deputy Principal Rampayoh - Claire Richmond

Administration - 
Zurimah Binti Jumat (Admin Support)

Donovan Dolamit (Technical Administrator)
Hannah Zakaria (Admin Support)

Pre Nursery

Teachers:

Shelagh Green

LSAs:

Norain Abdullah

Lee Siew Sung

Najwa Liza @ Aliza Stony

Nora Hannie

Irah Radie

Atika Abu Bakar

Nursery

Teachers:

Louise Ramsden (Middle Leader)

Alexandra Stanley

LSAs:

Jillian Wong

Aziela Seruji

DK Diyana @ Dee

Cecelia Luta

Nur Raihana

(Helper)

Solma Empaling

Primary One

Teachers:

Amy Walters (Middle Leader)

Karachi Atiya

LSAs:

Aisyah Syazwani

Melanie Linggang

Ahsha Hamdani

Ayen Rosli

Abigail Foo Yen

Primary Two

Teachers:

Samantha Bradfield (Middle Leader)

Katya Kuruch

LSAs:

Norhayati Md Zaini

Norazmina Mahmud

Jonifer Josep

Khairina Effendy

Primary Three

Teachers:

Emma Umo-Okoro (Middle Leader)

Angela Bannett

Kane Gorman

LSAs:

Joanna Josep

Zubaidah Adnin

Mimi Ali

Milia Abdullah

ANT

Mia France (Lead Teacher)

Surayati Sidup (EAL)

Sarah Harrison (EAL)

Duckyoung Becker (EAL)

Thuraiya Metusin

Rafika @ Sarah Metusin

Hjh Hasibah Hj Hasdan

Fiqah Zaini

Specialist

Melissa Sim (PE)

Menno De Jong (Music)
 

NTC

Christianne Samsom

Menno De Jong

Library

Rozy Joebit

Teraja & Melilas Building

Deputy Principal Teraja - Mandy Russell
Deputy Principal Melilas - Robert Unsworth

Administration - 
Cyla Ahmad (School Business Lead)
Jalinah Ali (Senior Admin Support)

Hasmah Salleh (Admin Support)
Koo Mee Yin (Admin LSA)

Primary Four

Teachers:

Suzi Jones (MiddleLeader)

Tania Mehlhopt
Sonia Warren

LSAs:

Hakimah Hj Adris

Magdeline Chow

Liyana Abd Rahman

Primary Five

Teachers:

Daniel Johnston (Middle Leader)

Charlotte Isherwood

Adam Bannett

LSAs:

Rose Kamariah

Jessyana Ak Sebau

Azira Md Azlani

Primary Six

Teachers:

Katrina Bannister (Middle Leader)

Maura Murphy

LSAs:

Laila Khairul Anuar

Nur Hidayatullah Ahmad

Primary Seven

Teachers:

Danni Cairns (Middle Leader)

Steven McCready

Gina Creaton

LSAs:

Haniza Hj Basri

Nisah Hj Lamat

Nurul Halifah Husaini

Elizawee @ Ruby Binti Datang

Middle Years 

 

Tutors:

Peta Gleeson

Simon Young

Matthew Fagg

Stephanie Straatman

LSAs:

Lynbeth Christian

Dorothy Wong

Science

Stephen Coates

Sharifah Khadizah (LSA)

DT/ART

  Zaim Hj Yussoff

ENGLISH

Peta Gleeson

MATHS

Simon Young

Nisa Ramlee (LSA)

HUMANITIES

Christianne Samsom

Library

Tessa K Salim

ANT

Mia France

Oorna Bandyopadhyay

Filah Awg Besar (LSA)

Specialist

Simon Moore (DE)

Nathan Edwards (PE)

Melissa Sim (PE)

Sarah Hutson (Music)

Salbiah Latip (Bahasa)

Kailene Kashfi (Mandarin)

Stephanie Straatman (MFL)

NTC

Christianne Samsom
Jesmin Liew (LSA)